Brick Court Chambers

Brick Court Privacy Notices

The privacy of your information is important to us and we will only process personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The privacy notices listed below (together with our website terms and conditions of use and any other documents referred to therein) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect will be processed by us.

If you have any questions about the privacy notices, please contact us at gdpr@brickcourt.co.uk.

Expand All
  • privacy notice for barristers' clients

    The privacy notice for barristers' clients can be found here.

  • Privacy Notice: Other Case Related Data Processing

    For the application of the information set out below to arbitrators conducting arbitrations or mediators conducting mediations see paragraph 26 below.

    Notice pursuant to Article 14, GDPR

    1. This notice sets out information regarding the processing of personal data collected by barristers and staff of Brick Court Chambers (“Chambers”) in the course of any enquiries made about instructing a barrister in Chambers, or in the course of any barrister in Chambers carrying out any legal work as a barrister.
    2. The General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) requires us to make the information in this notice publicly available. But that requirement applies, and this notice applies, only in relation to the processing of personal data that is not subject to legal professional privilege or to a duty of confidentiality owed by a professional legal adviser to his or her client.
    3. Barristers have obligations to keep their clients’ information confidential, under legal professional privilege, unless it otherwise becomes public or is disclosed as part of a case or in proceedings. Accordingly, most data processing carried out by barristers when providing legal services to their clients falls outside the scope of this notice. Clients of barristers will have received a separate privacy notice covering the processing of their personal data.
    4. Any barrister who obtains personal data in the course of their professional work is the controller of that data under data protection law. 
    5. Where staff (including clerks) obtain personal data in the course of assisting an individual barrister with a particular instruction, that barrister is the controller of the personal data. 
    6. The contact details for each individual Member of Chambers are available on our website.
    7. Further information on the way that personal data may be collected, used, disseminated, retained and otherwise processed in specific circumstances is set out below.
    8. When enquiries are made by a client or their advisers about instructing a barrister, personal data may be processed for the purpose of responding to such enquiries and agreeing the terms on which the barrister is to be instructed, including the fees that the barrister will charge. This processing will be necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the barrister in receiving instructions and carrying on his or her professional practice. Where the proposed instructions are on a contractual basis, the processing may also be necessary in order to take steps at the client’s (or proposed client’s) request prior to entering into a contract.
    9. Barristers obtain and make use of personal data in carrying out their professional work.  This personal data will be obtained from a range of sources, which may include the party engaging the barrister, disclosure obtained from other parties, and from publicly available information.  The personal data may relate to the barrister’s client, or to other persons.
    10. When the barrister is instructed to advise, represent or otherwise provide legal services to a client, he or she may process personal data for the purpose of providing the client with advice, representation or other legal services in accordance with the client’s instructions and the barrister’s professional duties.  This processing will be necessary for compliance with the barrister’s duties to the client and with the barrister’s obligations under the Bar Standards Board Handbook.  In cases where the barrister accepts instructions under a contract with the client, the processing will be necessary for the performance of that contract.
    11. During and after the period when the barrister is acting for a client, the barrister may also process personal data for the purpose of dealing with any queries, complaints, claims or litigation arising out of or in connection with the instructions; fee collection; dealing with any dispute about fees; the preparation of accounts and tax returns; keeping any records that may be required in the event of a tax investigation; compliance with any applicable regulatory obligations; checking for conflicts in connection with any instructions or prospective instructions to the barrister in other cases; and maintaining back-ups of electronic systems to allow for data recovery in the event of accidental deletion or corruption.  
    12. The barrister may also process personal data to train other barristers and when providing mini pupillages or other work-shadowing opportunities.  Such processing will be necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by the barrister in conducting his or her professional practice.
    13. The barrister may process personal data in order to keep records of data processing including the deletion of data. This processing will be necessary for compliance with the barrister’s legal obligations under the GDPR.
    14. In certain cases, the barrister may process personal data in order to carry out and keep records of customer due diligence checks, or make disclosures of suspicious activities. This processing will be necessary for compliance with the barrister’s legal obligations under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, the Terrorism Act 2006, the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 or under any similar legislation that may be in force from time to time.
    15. The GDPR (as supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018) contains special restrictions on the processing of:
      1. Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, and data concerning a person’s health, sex life or sexual orientation (“Special Category Data”); and
      2. Personal data relating to criminal offences, alleged offences, convictions or sentences, or related security measures (“Criminal Offence Data”).
    16. The processing of personal data by the barrister may include the processing of Special Category Data where the person to whom that data relates has given explicit consent to the processing, or where the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    17. The processing of personal data by the barrister may include the processing of Criminal Offence Data where the person to whom that data relates has given consent to the processing, or where the processing of that data is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings), for the purpose of obtaining legal advice, or otherwise for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.
    18. The processing by the barrister of personal data may, where this is lawful and necessary for the purposes described above, involve the disclosure of certain personal data to other persons or entities, including:
      1. courts and tribunals;
      2. solicitors and barristers acting in the matter to which the barrister’s instructions relate;
      3. other parties in the matter to which the instructions relate, or their representatives;
      4. witnesses or experts in proceedings, and potential witnesses or experts;
      5. clerks in Chambers;
      6. support staff in Chambers;
      7. pupils and mini-pupils, and persons shadowing barristers or attending Chambers on educational visits;
      8. external service providers;
      9. in the event of complaints, the Heads of Chambers and Members of Chambers who deal with complaints, and professional regulatory bodies such as the Bar Standards Board and the Legal Ombudsman;
      10. providers of professional indemnity insurance;
      11. the general public in relation to the publication of legal judgments and decisions of courts and tribunals;
      12. in certain circumstances and to the extent required by law, the Bar Standards Board, the Financial Conduct Authority and the Information Commissioner’s Office.  It is possible that those authorities may process or disclose information obtained by them for the performance of their lawful duties.
    19. This notice is of general application and as such it is not possible to state whether it will be necessary to transfer personal data out of the European Economic Area (the EEA) in any particular case.  In some cases, the barrister may transfer personal data to a country outside the EEA or to an international organisation, for example when communicating with another professional adviser acting in relation to the barrister’s instructions or when the barrister needs to work on a case while in a non-EEA country.   A barrister may also transfer personal data to a country outside the EEA if the client resides or is located outside the EEA, or provides instructions from outside the EEA, or if the matter involves persons, organisations, courts or tribunals outside the EEA.   A transfer to a country outside the EEA may be made:
      1. where the European Commission has determined that the non-EEA country (or a territory or sector within it) or international organisation provides an adequate level of data protection.  Most non-EEA countries have not been assessed by the Commission to provide adequate protection.  If personal data has to be transferred outside the EEA, then it may not have the same protections and the person to whom it relates may not have the same rights as would be the case within the EEA.  The list of those countries that have been assessed to provide adequate protection can be found here;
      2. where the person to whom the personal data relates has explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks;
      3. where the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the barrister and the person to whom the personal data relates, or the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of that person;
      4. where the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
      5. where information concerning a judgment or decision of a court or tribunal is published on Chambers’ website, making the information available outside the EEA.
    20. The barrister may retain personal data, where necessary for the purposes set out above, for up to 16 years after the latest of the following dates:
      1. The date on which the last item of work is carried out.
      2. The date on which the last fees due to the barrister are paid or written off.
      3. The date on which any proceedings in respect of which the barrister is instructed are finally concluded.
      4. The expiry of the time limit for any further appeal in any such proceedings.
    21. At or before the expiry of the 16-year period referred to above, the barrister will securely destroy any personal data that he or she has retained, unless he or she determines that it is necessary to continue to retain any of the personal data for any of the purposes described above, in which case a further retention period may be set and the matter reviewed again on or before the expiry of that further period.
    22. The above is subject to the following exceptions:
      1. The barrister may retain records of the client’s name, together with the names of any other parties involved in an instruction and a brief description of the nature of the case, for conflict-checking purposes, until the barrister has retired from any form of legal practice or from any judicial appointment.
      2. Personal data contained in records of processing which the barrister is required by the GDPR to maintain, or which are maintained in order to demonstrate compliance with the GDPR, may be retained for as long as is necessary.
      3. Fee records containing information relevant to the tax affairs of the barrister may be retained for a period of 20 years from the end of the barrister’s accounting year.
      4. Personal data contained in records that the barrister is required to keep under the legislation referred to in paragraph 14 above may be retained for the periods specified in the legislation.
      5. Personal data contained in records relating to any complaint will be retained for a period of 6 years from the determination of the complaint or such other period as is specified in the Bar Standards Board Handbook.
      6. Encrypted annual back-up tapes of Chambers’ electronic systems will be retained centrally for 16 years and stored securely. Any personal data recorded on such tapes will not be deleted whilst the tape is retained. However, such tapes will be used only in order to restore, where necessary, specific files or emails which it is permissible to retain under Chambers Data Retention Policy.
    23. A person whose personal data is processed by a barrister may have rights under the GDPR:
      1. to request that the barrister gives that person access to his or her personal data;
      2. to request that the barrister rectifies any inaccurate personal data concerning the person;
      3. to request that the barrister erases the person’s personal data;
      4. to request that the barrister restricts the processing of the person’s personal data;
      5. in certain cases, to receive personal data concerning the person, which the person has provided to the barrister, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

    Full details of these rights, and the circumstances in which they apply and limitations to them, are set out in Articles 15 to 20 of the GDPR.

    1. A person whose personal data is processed by a barrister may also have the following rights under Article 21 of the GDPR:
      1. The right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her based on the legitimate interests pursued by the barrister. If the person whose data is being processed objects to such processing, the Barrister will no longer process the personal data except (i) where there are demonstrable compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the person’s interests, rights and freedoms or (ii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
      2. An absolute right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning that person for direct marketing purposes.
    2. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/
    3. Any changes we make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 01/11/2018.
    4. In so far as the above information as to processing of personal data is relevant and applicable to a barrister or other member of Chambers when acting as an arbitrator or mediator including their engagement as an arbitrator or mediator, the conduct of the arbitration or mediation, any rights of data subjects, or the retention of any such information or otherwise, it will only apply, with such changes and adjustments as apply to the role of an arbitrator or mediator, to the extent that such obligations are not exempted by the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 2018 and are not otherwise precluded by arbitrators’ statutory and other mandatory legal rules and obligations under applicable law including those relating to the preservation of the confidentiality of the arbitral proceedings or mediation. 

     

    The privacy notice for barristers' clients can be found here.

  • privacy notice for business development & marketing
    1. This notice applies to data used for business development purposes.
    2. All tenants (including Members of Chambers and Door Tenants) of Brick Court Chambers (“Chambers”) are joint data controllers for the purposes of processing business development data.
    3. Personal data is collected and processed for business development purposes by the Chambers’ Business Development Committee, by individual Members of Chambers and Door Tenants, and by members of Chambers’ staff working under their direction or on their behalf. To view a list of our Members and Door Tenants on our website, where the contact details for each of them are available, please click here.

     

    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. We collect personal data from you when you correspond with Members of Chambers or Chambers’ staff, by telephone, email or otherwise, including during the carrying out of professional instructions, in the course of any enquiries you make with regard to instructing or engaging a Member of Chambers, when you attend a Chambers event or when you subscribe to Chambers email or news updates.
    2. We may also collect personal data about you from publicly available sources such as the website of your firm or company or from other individuals within your firm or company.
    3. The personal data we process may include any personal details including your name, job title and business contact details e.g. business address, email and phone numbers.

     

    WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

    1. We process your personal data for the purpose of marketing the work of Chambers, including providing information to you regarding Chambers’ work and related marketing activities such as seminars or conferences that Chambers might conduct or in which Chambers might have an involvement, or to invite you to social events. 
    2. We may send you electronic news items (such as updates about recent cases) and invitations to conferences, seminars and similar events that we believe may be of interest to you. You are able to opt out of receiving such communications. In certain cases (where this is required by law), you will only receive electronic marketing communications if you have opted in to do so.
    3. Your personal data may be shared internally within Chambers e.g. if you are listed on an event attendance list, your data will be shared with those Members of Chambers, Door Tenants, Pupils and Mini-pupils and staff who may be attending the event.
    4. We will not routinely share your personal data for marketing purposes with external organisations, except where we are required to provide attendance lists to external venues of Chambers events for security and fire safety regulations or where a service provider is engaged to assist us in our external communications (e.g. by sending out mail or post on our behalf). We may also provide your personal data to bodies or publications that rank lawyers or organise awards (such as the legal directories) where you are put forward to provide a reference.
    5. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of Chambers’ legitimate interests, including for planning and organising business development and marketing of Chambers’ work.  In addition, the processing may be based on your consent where you have expressly given that to us.

     

    TRANSFER OF DATA OVERSEAS

    1. In some cases, we may transfer your personal data to a country outside the EEA or to an international organisation, for example in connection with the organisation of a Chambers overseas event or when a Member of Chambers or member of Chambers’ staff needs to access this data whilst overseas.  A transfer of this type may be made:

    (1) Where the European Commission has determined that the non-EEA country (or a territory or sector within it) or international organisation provides an adequate level of data protection; or

    (2) Where you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks.

     

    DATA RETENTION

    1. We intend to review our business development contact lists at least every two years for the purpose of ensuring that it remains necessary to retain your personal data for the purposes referred to above. 
    2. Annual back-up tapes of Brick Court Chambers’ electronic systems will be retained centrally for 16 years and stored securely. Any personal data recorded on such tapes will not be deleted whilst the tape is retained. However, such tapes will be used only in order to restore, where necessary, specific files or emails when it is permissible to do so under our Data Retention Policy.

     

    YOUR RIGHTS

    1. If you have consented to receive marketing communications you may opt out at a later date. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please email marketing@brickcourt.co.uk.  
    2. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes referred to in this notice.  To do so, please email marketing@brickcourt.co.uk.
    3. You also have the right to request a copy of, deletion of or correction of, your personal data. To do so, please email marketing@brickcourt.co.uk.
    4. Full details of these rights are set out in articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR.
    5. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/.

     

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    1. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website. This policy was last updated on 01/11/2018

     

    CONTACT

    Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice should be addressed to marketing@brickcourt.co.uk.

  • privacy notice for pupillage & tenancy applications
    1. All Members of Brick Court Chambers (“Chambers”) are joint data controllers for the purposes of processing pupillage and tenancy data. To view a list of our Members on our website, where the contact details for each of them are available, please click here.
    1. This policy applies in relation to any application for a pupillage, mini-pupillage, work shadowing, tenancy or door tenancy at Chambers and during the course of a mini-pupillage, pupillage or work shadowing placement. The General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) requires us to provide this notice to you.

     

    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. Personal data processed and collected by us includes:
    1. personal data collected during the  application process  or during the course of work shadowing,  mini-pupillage or pupillage, or from any further correspondence by phone, email or otherwise;
    2. personal data collected to enable us to process a Pupillage award or New Tenant loan;
    3. personal data received via the Bar Council Pupillage Gateway or any other centralized application process;
    4. personal data collected in the course of taking references in support of an application.
    1. The personal data collected includes any personal details including name, address, contact details, education and training, employment, right to work in the UK and financial information where relevant.
    1. Sensitive personal data collected with your consent includes information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which Chambers needs to make reasonable adjustments; and equal opportunities monitoring information including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation and religion or belief. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to provide such data and there are no consequences of choosing not to.

     

    WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

    1. We need to process personal data:
      1. to consider and process the application;
      2. to comply with our legal obligations, e.g. to check a potential tenants right to work in the UK, to comply with money laundering regulations and to deduct tax where relevant;
      3. to pursue a legitimate interest, e.g. to assess performance, make a decision on the application, take a reference and protect against a legal claim; and
      4. to process special categories of personal data with the data subjects explicit consent e.g. the Equality & Diversity questionnaire and where specific medical and health information has been disclosed to enable us to make reasonable adjustments.

     

    SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

    1. Personal Data collected may be  shared with:
      1. the Pupillage Manager and Chambers staff;
      2. solicitors & other third parties where necessary e.g. event attendance lists;
      3. professional regulatory bodies, such as the Bar Standards Board and the Bar Council;
      4. third parties when taking or providing references. 
    1. In addition the names of pupils and mini-pupils may be shared with other pupils and mini pupils.

     

    TRANSFER OF DATA OVERSEAS

    1. This notice is of general application and as such it is not possible to state whether it will be necessary to transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (the EEA). In some cases, we may transfer your personal data to a country outside the EEA or to an international organisation, for example when there is a need for a Member of Chambers to access this data.  A transfer of this type may be made:
      1. where the European Commission has determined that the non-EEA country (or a territory or sector within it) or international organisation provides an adequate level of data protection;
      2. where you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks.

     

    DATA RETENTION

    1. We will retain personal data for not more than two years after the final determination of the application or completion of pupillage or work shadowing, whichever is longer. After which we will securely destroy your personal data, with the following exceptions:
    1. if a tenancy/door tenancy is agreed, personal data required to support the tenancy will be retained for the duration of your tenancy;
    2. financial information relating to payment of Pupillage awards and New Tenant loans will be kept for the current financial year plus 6 years for HMRC.
    1. The Equality & Diversity Questionnaires are destroyed once the data has been transferred to the anonymised statistical returns for the BSB.
    1. Annual back-up tapes of Brick Court Chambers’ electronic systems will be retained centrally for 16 years and stored securely. Any personal data recorded on such tapes will not be deleted whilst the tape is retained. However, such tapes will be used only in order to restore, where necessary, specific files or emails where it is permissible to do so under our Data Retention Policy.

     

    YOUR RIGHTS

    1. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes referred to in this notice; however this will prevent us from considering your application.
    1. You also have the right to request a copy of, deletion of or correction of, your personal data, to do so, please email lyana.peniston@brickcourt.co.uk; however the deletion of your personal data will also prevent us from considering your application.
    1. Full details of these rights are set out in Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR.
    1. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/.            

     

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    1. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 01/11/2018.

     

    CONTACT

    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to lyana.peniston@brickcourt.co.uk.
  • privacy notice for suppliers
    1. All Members of Brick Court Chambers (“Chambers”) are joint data controllers for the purposes of processing supplier data. To view a list of our Members on our website, where the contact details for each of them are available, please click here.
    1. This notice sets out the basis of processing of any personal data about you or your staff or subcontractors that we may receive in the course of engaging in business with you.  The General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) requires us to provide this notice.

     

    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. We may obtain information from suppliers of goods and services to Chambers, which contains personal data such as:
      1. contact information i.e.  Name, email address, telephone number, address, limited personal information notes;
      2. invoice information i.e.  Details of invoices, payments bank details, financial information; 
      3. in the case of suppliers of onsite subcontracted cleaning staff: evidence that the supplier pays the London Living Wage and undertakes criminal records checks as permitted by law.
    1. We may also collect personal information relating to suppliers of goods and services to Chambers from places such as business directories and other commercially or publicly available sources e.g. to give better contact information if we are unable to make contact directly.

     

    WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

    1. We need to process data:
      1. for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract;
      2. to ensure we are complying with our legal obligations, e.g. to comply with HMRC requirements;
      3. to pursue a legitimate interest e.g. for insurance purposes, to ensure security of premises and staff, to enable Chambers to comply with our supplier policies and to protect against a legal claim.

     

    SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. Personal Data collected may be shared with:
      1. Chambers’ staff;
      2. with our bank when processing supplier payments;
      3. with our landlord and legal representatives when engaging building/facilities contractors or other third parties when taking or providing supplier references. 

     

    TRANSFER OF DATA OVERSEAS

    1. This notice is of general application and as such it is not possible to state whether it will be necessary to transfer personal data relating to suppliers of goods and services to Chambers out of the European Economic Area (the EEA). We may when relevant transfer such personal data to a country outside the EEA or to an international organization: e.g. in performance of a contract to provide goods or services to a member of chambers whilst they are overseas. This may include event organization, legal, travel or courier services.  A transfer of this type may be made:
      1. where the European Commission has determined that the non-EEA country (or a territory or sector within it) or international organisation provides an adequate level of data protection;
      2. where you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks.

     

    DATA RETENTION

    1. We retain personal data relating to suppliers of goods or services to Chambers for the period in which the goods and services are being provided to Chambers, or for the period in which those goods and services continue to be used, to allow for any issues as to those goods and services to be addressed. 
    1. It may also in some cases be necessary to retain this information for a defined period following the supply so as to deal with any potential claim that may arise.  This period would commence on the date of the supply, and run for the limitation period, plus an additional year. 
    1. Information may also need to be retained for seven years for tax purposes. 
    1. Annual back-up tapes of Chambers’ electronic systems will be retained centrally for 16 years and stored securely. Any personal data recorded on such tapes will not be deleted whilst the tape is retained. However, such tapes will be used only in order to restore, where necessary, specific files or emails which it is permissible to do so under our Data Retention Policy.

     

    YOUR RIGHTS

    1. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes referred to in this notice.  However, this may prevent us from continuing to contract with the supplier of goods and services to which the personal data relates. You also have the right to request a copy of, deletion of or correction of, your personal data. However, the deletion of your personal data may also prevent us from continuing to contract with the supplier of goods and services to which the personal data relates. To do so, please email administration@brickcourt.co.uk. Full details of these rights are set out in Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR.
    2. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/.            

     

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

    1. Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 01/11/2018.

     

    CONTACT

    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice should be addressed to administration@brickcourt.co.uk.
  • privacy notice for job applicants
    1. All Members of Brick Court Chambers (“Chambers”) are joint data controllers for the purposes of processing applicants’ data. To view a list of our Members on our website, where the contact details for each of them are available, please click here.
    1. Chambers collects and processes personal data as part of the process of recruiting any member of staff. This notice also applies to applications for work experience. Chambers is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

     

    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. Chambers collects and processes a range of personal data about you. This includes:
    1. name, marital status, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender;
    2. qualifications, skills, experience and employment history,
    3. current remuneration information, including benefits such as pensions etc;
    4. nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
    5. medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which Chambers needs to make reasonable adjustments; and
    6. personal data collected in the course of taking references in support of an application or in checking for any criminal record.
    1. Chambers may collect this information from you, e.g. from application forms or CVs, from correspondence with you, or through interviews and aptitude tests.
    2. Chambers may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks permitted by law. Chambers seeks information from third parties with your consent only.

     

    WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

    1. We need to process personal data:
      1. to consider and process your application;
      2. to check an employee’s entitlement to work in the UK and to comply with health and safety laws;
      3. to run a recruitment process and to respond to and defend against any legal claims;
      4. to process special categories of personal data with the data subjects explicit consent e.g. where specific medical and health information has been voluntarily disclosed to enable us to make reasonable adjustments for interview.

     

    SHARING OF YOUR DATA

    1. Your information may be shared internally, including with Chambers staff involved in recruitment, and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.
    2. Chambers will share your data with third parties in order to obtain references and/or necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service.
    3. This notice is of general application and as such it is not possible to state whether it will be necessary to transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (the EEA). In some cases, we may transfer your personal data to a country outside the EEA or to an international organisation, for example when there is a need for a Member of Chambers to access data while in a non-EEA country.  A transfer of this type may be made:
      1. where the European Commission has determined that the non-EEA country (or a territory or sector within it) or international organisation provides an adequate level of data protection; and
      2. where you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks.

     

    DATA RETENTION

    1. If your application is unsuccessful, Chambers will hold your relevant personal data for a maximum of one year from the final determination of your application before it is destroyed. This is to enable us to answer any queries and defend against a potential legal claim.
    2. If your application is successful, personal data collected during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file. The periods for which your data will be held will be specified in the Privacy Notice for Chambers Staff.
    3. Annual back-up tapes of Brick Court Chambers’ electronic systems will be retained centrally for 16 years and stored securely. Any personal data recorded on such tapes will not be deleted whilst the tape is retained. However, such tapes will be used only in order to restore, where necessary, specific files or emails which it is permissible under our Data Retention Policy.

     

    YOUR RIGHTS

    1. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes referred to in this notice; however, this may prevent us from considering your application.  You also have the right to request a copy of, deletion of or correction of, your personal data; however the deletion of your personal data will also prevent us from considering your application. To do so, please email joanne.case@brickcourt.co.uk.
    2. Full details of these rights are set out in articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR.
    3. If you believe that Chambers has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/.

     

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    1. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This privacy notice was last updated on 01/11/2018.

     

    CONTACT

    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice should be addressed to joanne.case@brickcourt.co.uk.